Close

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 25 May 2012

Navigator Employment Law Limited (“Navigator”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are registered on the UK Register of Data Controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is Z2919269.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Website Terms & Conditions and constitutes a legally binding agreement between you and us. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Navigator. The term “Personal Information” refers to information that identifies you and may include your name, address, email address, credit card information and date of birth.

We may change or update the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time and you should therefore check it frequently. Our Privacy Policy will always indicate the date it was “Last Updated” and this will change whenever we amend our Privacy Policy.

We may collect and process Personal Information that you provide to us when you become a client or contact us for information or newsletters (such as your name and your email address).

When you access our website, we use tracking technologies to collect technical information such as details about your computer system and details of your visits to our website. Please see the “IP Addresses and Cookies” section below to learn more about this. 

IP Addresses and Cookies

When you access our website, we collect technical information for system administration, to monitor traffic to our website, to improve our website, to personalise your experience on our website and to resolve technical problems with our website. For these purposes we use the following cookies relating to Google Analytics to track visitor numbers and behaviour on our website:

a) _utma – used to identify how many unique visitors the website has had.

b) _utmb – used to start a user session. Along with _utmc, tell us how long a user has been on our site.

c) _utmc – used to end a user session

d)_utmz – Lets us know where a user came from e.g. From a search engine or from a link to our site from a.n.other

All our tracking of visitors is done anonymously so no personal details relating to the person visiting our website will be captured. We only capture the pages that people have visited on our website and which device they used to visit it from.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting your experience on the site may be diminished. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.

We use Personal Information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with our services and our newsletters (if you sign up to receive the newsletters).
  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website Terms & Conditions (including this Privacy Policy) or services.

All Personal Information we collect from you or about you is stored on our secure servers. Our servers are based in the United Kingdom. We will not transfer or store your Personal Information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We may disclose your Personal Information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • External Service Providers: Where we use external service providers to perform services for us.
  • Merger or Sale of our Company: In the event of an actual or potential (including as part of any relevant negotiations) merger or sale of all or substantially all of our assets to a third party, we may transfer your Personal Information to the potential acquirer or successor company.
  • Legal Obligations: If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation including for example if we are subject to a court order to disclose your Personal Information, if we believe the services are being used to commit a crime or where we believe that the safety of another person is at risk.
  • Enforce our Website Terms & Conditions &/or Contract for the Provision of Legal Services:In order to enforce or apply our Website Terms & Conditions or our Contract for the Provision of Legal Services, we may pass your Personal Information to a third party to assist us in this enforcement.

The Act provides you with the following rights:

Right to Access the Personal Information held about you: The Act gives you the right to access Personal Information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the Personal Information we hold about you.

Right to Update your Personal Information: Should you wish to amend or update any of your Personal Information, please email us at enquiries@navigatorlaw.co.uk.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

If you have any questions or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to be removed from our mailing list, please contact us by e-mail at the following address: enquiries@navigatorlaw.co.uk or by post to Navigator Employment Law Limited, Floor 3, 1 – 4 Atholl Crescent, Edinburgh, EH3 8HA.